[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2008 Policies

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Are there any features available that we require a policy to control that isnt covered by the default domain policy or the default domain controller policy?
0
Comment
Question by:titn003
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22685750
Well thats a bit of a vauge question - How do we know what you want?

I suggest you start by either sitting down and deciding what features you want and then come back and ask how to implement them, or perhaps look through the policies and see what you think could be useful to you (or a combination of both)
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 22688408

It sounds like you need to control something through Group Policy which cannot be done using the policies configured by default out-of-the-box in Windows Server.

In Windows Server 2008 and Vista, you can make use of XML-based ADMX files to achieve this. However, bear in mind that you need to know the registry key and entry for the Group Policy to control. That is merely all GPOs are; a nice friendly interface for implementing Registry changes at the client-end.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709647.aspx

And for the syntax for making your own ADMX file, http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753471.aspx

-tigermatt
0