Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows keeps setting the time one hour back

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello all!

I have a windows server 2003 running on a vmware esx 3.5i host. The problem is that windows keeps changing the time to something wrong: 1 hour back.
The hardware clock on the vmware-host is correct, and so is the time on vmware esxi. Also the "hardware-clock" on the virtual machine is correct. And in windows the time-zone is correct. Everytime I start the service "Windows time" it changes the time. So it must be syncing with something wrong?? If I leave the service stopped, there is no problem. But I want the server to be able to sync it's time.

What is going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:Billetkontoret
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 22685990
Did you apply the Windows Time Zone Updates?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931836
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
igor-1965 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22686054
Have you selected "Automatically adjust clock for daylight savings changes"?

DLS.jpg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 22686061
No that is not selected.

And I have applied all patches that ms update could find.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 22686111

I have had to reapply the the TZ patches on a couple of servers and on one had to run TZEdit to make it stick.

http://www.uic.edu/depts/accc/systems/daylight/windows.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Billetkontoret
ID: 31504953
This helped alot :)
0