[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to upload employee Photo & Stuff ID in the AD

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to upload employee photos in Active Directory.
0
Comment
Question by:USTRLLC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22685784
Well its possible - but not easy and its goind to make AD grow a fair bit:
see http://www.arricc.net/active-directory-photos-sharepoint.php
you make be better off using a third party tool eg http://www.webactivedirectory.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:USTRLLC
ID: 22685977
I uploaded the photo into jpegePhoto attribute of user. I need to check after retrieving the same.

Thank you so much,
Anil
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
quihong earned 1000 total points
ID: 22691627
Here is the instruction/example for uploading photos into AD: http://blogs.technet.com/btrst4/archive/2004/08/30/222629.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:USTRLLC
ID: 31504961
accepted
0