[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Configuring Gigbit connections on a Dell Powerconnect 3248

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We've recently purchased two second hand Dell Powerconnect 3248 switches - there are 2 Gigabit ports on each.

We have placed the switches in two separate warehouses and connected them together via an 80m CAT6 cable. Each switch then has servers and workstations connected to them at either end. The Powerconnect 3248 has 2 Gigabit ports (ports 49 and 50) firstly, would you recommend connecting the 2 switches via Gigabit?

Secondly, i'm not entire sure how to configure it correctly, the CAT6 cable is straight through and on the switches there is a button to toggle between LNK/ACT or FDX - what do i use?

Thanks in advance,

Nick.
0
Comment
Question by:nickedwards
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22685879
hi!
that button on the switch just switches between modes of indicators - and does not configure anything!

as for gig ports - you can try to use them with the cable you have. if both of your switches are in the default configuration, the link should work, if not, then connect to the switch via console and reset it or reconfigure
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ngravatt earned 150 total points
ID: 22687948
yes, i would connect the switches together on the gigabit ports.

do you have more than one VLAN on the remote switch?  If so, you will want to configure trunking between the two ports.

If not, just configure the default VLAN on the remote switch with an IP address and see if you can ping it from the local switch.
0