Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Grant Permissions on a Package

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
10,823 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

If I have created a package 'A' and I need to grant the following permissions on 'A' to a role 'R' how do I write this in SQL, the persmissions I need are..

1) Drop both package body and header.
2) Allow Compile.
3) Execute permissions.
4) Change the package code.

Thanks Ian


0
Comment
Question by:ISC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaju Kumbalath earned 1500 total points
ID: 22686976
For droping the package of others schema   the role  should have a  DROP ANY PROCEDURE system  privilege.
for compile and exeting the package the role should have execute and debug and execute object privilege on that object
Grant DROP ANY PROCEDURE to R;
Grant execute,debug on A to R
 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 22701995
The above comment is correct.  I wish to throw in a professional observation that granting such system-level privileges is a security violation in many shops -- especially when you want to give someone other than the data (schema) owner permission to change DDL.  Please, please reconsider your "need" to be so lax.
Kind regards,
dvz
zone expert  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ISC
ID: 22816042
Hi,

Agreed in a working (BUAT/live) environment you would not want to grant these privileges however I am setting up a development environment for a offshore resource who may need to alter, drop, and compile...

Thanks Ian
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ISC
ID: 31504969
"For droping the package of others schema   the role  should have a  DROP ANY PROCEDURE system  privilege." - Is it possible just to grant drop privileges on a single package..?
0