Solved

Gridview delete button event

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've a gridview with a delete button on each row. When I click the button on a row, I want to delete that row from the Gridviewand from the database. The Gridview is bound to a table of my access database. Below you can find the code of my Gridview.

Thanks,

jppinto
<asp:GridView ID="grdAbsentismo" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataSourceID="GridDataSource" BorderColor="Black" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" CellPadding="4" ForeColor="#333333">
                <Columns>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="Empregado" HeaderText="Empregado" SortExpression="Empregado">
                        <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" Width="150px" />
                    </asp:BoundField>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="Motivo" HeaderText="Motivo" SortExpression="Motivo">
                        <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" Width="180px" />
                    </asp:BoundField>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="MotivoLei" HeaderText="Detalhe Absentismo" SortExpression="MotivoLei">
                        <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" Width="200px" />
                    </asp:BoundField>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="DataInicio" HeaderText="Data de Inicio" SortExpression="DataInicio" DataFormatString="{0:dd/MM/yyyy}">
                        <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" Width="90px" />
                    </asp:BoundField>
                    <asp:BoundField DataField="Dias" HeaderText="N&#186; Dias" SortExpression="Dias">
                        <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" Width="60px" />
                    </asp:BoundField>
                    <asp:ButtonField ButtonType="Button" Text="Remover">
                        <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center" Width="100px" />
                    </asp:ButtonField>
                </Columns>
                <HeaderStyle BackColor="#5D7B9D" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" Height="25px" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
                <RowStyle BorderColor="Black" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" Height="25px" BackColor="#F7F6F3" ForeColor="#333333" HorizontalAlign="Left" />
                <FooterStyle BackColor="#5D7B9D" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="White" />
                <PagerStyle BackColor="#284775" ForeColor="White" HorizontalAlign="Center" />
                <SelectedRowStyle BackColor="#E2DED6" Font-Bold="True" ForeColor="#333333" />
                <EditRowStyle BackColor="#999999" />
                <AlternatingRowStyle BackColor="White" ForeColor="#284775" />
            </asp:GridView>
            <asp:AccessDataSource ID="GridDataSource" runat="server" DataFile="~/db/manpower.mdb"
                SelectCommand="SELECT [Empregado], [Motivo], [DataInicio], [Dias], [MotivoLei] FROM [Absentismo]" CacheExpirationPolicy="Sliding"></asp:AccessDataSource>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jppinto
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22685955
You'll have to configure a delete command for the accessdatasource
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gyanendra Singh
ID: 22685979
supported to informaniac comment .. need to add this in access datasource
 DeleteCommand="DELETE FROM xxxx
                 WHERE ID=@ID"

also need to add DataKeyNames in your grid control so as per sample it would be
<asp:GridView ID="grdAbsentismo" runat="server" DataKeyNames="ID"  AutoGenerateColumns="False" DataSourceID="GridDataSource" BorderColor="Black" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" CellPadding="4" ForeColor="#333333">
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 22686113
Can you be more explicit please? I've started using ASP just a few days ago...

Thanks,

jppinto
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:informaniac
ID: 22686139
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 500 total points
ID: 22686303
The easy way (I think) is to remove that buttonfield and add a command field(delete). Then change the "delete" text to "remover" and the button type to "button" (instead of link)
Don't forget you need to have a primary key field!
0
 
LVL 33

Author Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 22689088
I've tryed the solution presented by jpaulino and it seem to be the simplest solution for what I need to do.

Thanks,

jppinto
0
 
LVL 33

Author Closing Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 31504970
Simple solution. Good work!
0