Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Office, 2003 Reduce picture size in Word

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a file in Word with lots of pictures, which is currently way too big. I have tried compressing the picture sizes for all the pictures in the document, which doesn't seem to help much. I have found that when I right-click and go to 'Edit Picture', it pulls up the full pasted picture, not just the cropped area, even after 'Compress Pictures'.

Can anyone tell me how I can get rid of these bits of the pictures properly so that hopefully this will reduce my file size?

Many thanks,

E
0
Comment
Question by:astreetelf
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22686157
Hi astreetelf,

What type of files are the picture files? You can open them in MS Paint and save them as a different format which will reduce their size.

I hope this helps.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22690866
Hi -

The reduce / compress picture button never really did too much for reducing the size pictures in Word.

Have you tried SnagIt? You can use that to crop your pictures and save as either .gif or .jpg depending on what your need for quality and size requirements are. And, it would be really easy to take a capture of what you have already cropped in your document and then insert it to replace your larger picture.

http://www.techsmith.com/screen-capture.asp - they have a fully featured 30 day trial to use it to get this particular document straightened out.

Good Luck

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:astreetelf
ID: 31504972
Hi Dawn,

Thanks for this! It's a bit of a pain having to snag every single photo but it does work...

E
0