Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What CMS would you advice if you want a website with multiple accounts, a simple guestbook and a few other small modules

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What CMS would you advice if you want a website with multiple accounts, a simple guestbook and a few other small modules. Llike a birthday reminder, a few news headlines on the frontpage, maybe a little game.

I want to build a website for a small community. And I need a website for about a 150 users, which can all post on a guestbook. So I need a CMS with a very simple guestbook module. Guestbook should like something like:

10 okt 2008 - 14:16 - Mike wrote
Hi John, how are you

10 okt 2008 - 12:30 - John wrote
Hi you guys!

Not to fancy.
Can anyone give me some advice on which CMS I should try and maybe which modules or where to find modules.
0
Comment
Question by:snijder
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22687669
Check out
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Web_content_management_system
it lists a lot of different options. What you need may be constrained by the resources you have available such as your hosting service, servers operating system, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
knight4life earned 200 total points
ID: 22704806
Another one to try is Joomla...

http://www.joomla.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:snijder
ID: 22705012
Yeah, I think Joomla is useful for me. Got me some documentation so I'm gonna give it a try.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:knight4life
ID: 22705047
Yeah, if you run into any problems just let me know, and I'll see what I can do to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snijder
ID: 22705072
Thanks I appreciate!
0