[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I need free Software to convert my videos to iPhone

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Can you please give us a pointers of good free software to convert my video (wmv, avi, mov etc.)
to iPhone format preferrably MPEG4? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:netimpact
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22686146
Hi netimpact,

You can try:

http://www.download.com/Kate-s-Video-Converter-Free-/3000-2194_4-10637928.html?tag=mncol;txt

It's a bit confusing, but it eventually works when you figured it out!

Hope this helps!

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netimpact
ID: 22686840
Thanks for the tip.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3abqari
ID: 22688428
If you're running a Windows machine, use these useful tools http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 240 total points
ID: 22694660
Try this free converter, is the one I use
http://www.jodix.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amitkamath
ID: 22713236
what kind of ipod you have ? is it itouch or ..??
depending upon the screen resolution you need to convert the video.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amitkamath
ID: 22713317
sorry for my earlier post....
choose the output video resolution as 640X480.. you will get the clear video..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22883762
Hi,

Are you satisfied with the solution? Can we close this post?

Cheers.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:KsanthoS
KsanthoS earned 135 total points
ID: 23001555
http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html


I'm using it too and it's totally free and user friendly.
Here's the screenshot of it

http://img529.imageshack.us/img529/7493/superft9.jpg

0