Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hey how can i pass the calues for search page

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
hi,
i have 6 to 7 values that must pass from one page to query page to find out the exact search but how to do that please suggest
0
Comment
Question by:devilsuraj
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 22686014
you have several options:
* session data
* url parameters
* post data
* database contents

the easiest is the url, but it shows the user how to call the page, actually.
post data is similar to the url, also very easy, but can also be "spoofed"
the most secure is session data, and you save the parameter in the session, and then call (redirect) to the search page, which then uses the session data
saving the parameters in a database table, along with the session id, and then in the search page query for the search parameters first, or letting the query use the parameter values stored, is the "heaviest", but has some other advantages...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:slamhound
slamhound earned 500 total points
ID: 22700324
Angel is right....I would use session variables.

On one page you would put something like:
session("MyFirstValue") = 12345

And then on every other page you can reference the session variable like any regular variable.
Str = "Select * from tblTable where Field = " & Session("MyFirstValue")
0