Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I display my array results properly in my list box?

Posted on 2008-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
What coding should I use to display my array results properly in my list box in Visual Studio 2005 C# Windows Application? I have attached all of my code. Thank you for any help.
using System;
using System.Collections;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
 
namespace Chp08StudentWinApp.Problem_Domain
{
    class Student
    {
        // Declaration of Variables        
        private String firstName;
        private String lastName;
 
        // Constructor
        public Student()
        {
        }
        public override string ToString()
        {
            return this.FirstName + " " + this.LastName;
        }
        // Getters and Setters
        public string FirstName
        {
 
            set { firstName = value; }
            get
            {
 
                return firstName.ToUpper();
            }
 
        }
 
        public string LastName
        {
 
            set { lastName = value; }
            get { return lastName.ToUpper(); }
        }
 
    }
}
 
 
// Students.cs
using System;
using System.Collections;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Text;
 
namespace Chp08StudentWinApp.Problem_Domain
{
    class Students
    {
        // constructor
        public Students()
        {
        }
 
        // Array declaration
        private ArrayList allStudents = new ArrayList();
        public void addStudent(Student aStudent)
        {
            allStudents.Add(aStudent);
        }
 
        // ArrayList Students.allStudents
        public int studentCount()
        {
            return allStudents.Count;
        }
 
 
        public string studentList()
        {
            string outputString = "";
            foreach (Student aStudent in allStudents)
            {
                outputString += aStudent.ToString() + "\n";
            }
            return outputString;
        }
        
 
    }
}
 
 
// Form1.cs
 
using System;
using System.Text;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.ComponentModel;
using System.Data;
using System.Drawing;
using System.Windows.Forms;
using Chp08StudentWinApp.Problem_Domain;
 
namespace Chp08StudentWinApp
{
    public partial class frmStudentCounter : Form
    {
        private Students allStudents = new Students();
        public frmStudentCounter()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }
 
        private void lblFirstName_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        private void txtBoxFirstName_TextChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        private void lblLastName_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        private void txtBoxLastName_TextChanged(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        private void btnStudentAdd_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            Student thisStudent = new Student();
            thisStudent.FirstName = this.txtBoxFirstName.Text;
            thisStudent.LastName = this.txtBoxLastName.Text;
            allStudents.addStudent(thisStudent);
        }
 
        private void btnStudentDis_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            this.lblStudentCount.Text = "You have " + allStudents.studentCount() +
                " Student(s) in Class";
 
        }
 
        private void frmStudentCounter_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            MessageBox.Show("Welcome to Student Win App By Rolan Logan!");
        }
 
        /*
        private void btnDisplayStudents_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            {
                string[] strArray = new string[5] { "Ronnie Millsap", "Jack London", "Lori Newman", "Max Headroom", "Abraham Lincoln" };
                string newstring = string.Empty;
                foreach (string x in strArray)
                {
                    newstring += x.ToString() + "\r\n";
                }
                MessageBox.Show(newstring.ToString());
            }
 
 
            this.lblDisplayAddedStudents.Text = "Bruce Springstein" + "\n" + "Neil Armstrong";
 
 
 
            MessageBox.Show("More MSU Students on the way");
 
 
            string[] studentMsgBoxList = { "Bruce Springstein", "Neil Armstrong" };
            foreach (string val in studentMsgBoxList)
                MessageBox.Show(val);
 
            MessageBox.Show("Bruce Springstein" + "\n" + "Neil Armstrong");
        }
        */
        
 
        private void frmStudentCounter_Load_1(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        //private void label1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        private void lblDisplayAddedStudents_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        private void btnDispStudInLbl_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            this.lblDisplayAddedStudents.Text =
 
                "You have " + allStudents.studentCount() +
                " Student(s) in Class: \n\n";
 
            this.lblDisplayAddedStudents.Text += allStudents.studentList();
 
 
        }
 
        private void lblStudentCount_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
 
        }
 
        private void btnDispStudInListBox_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            listBoxStudentDisplay.Items.Add(allStudents.studentList());
        }
 
        private void btnClearStudListBox_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            listBoxStudentDisplay.Items.Clear();
        }
 
             
        
 
 
 
 
    }
}
 
 
// Program.cs
using System;
using System.Collections;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Windows.Forms;
 
namespace Chp08StudentWinApp
{
    static class Program
    {
        /// <summary>
        /// The main entry point for the application.
        /// </summary>
        [STAThread]
        static void Main()
        {
            Application.EnableVisualStyles();
            Application.SetCompatibleTextRenderingDefault(false);
            Application.Run(new frmStudentCounter());
        }
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jpmc_cmsops
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 22686341
i make use of datasource property.
 Student st = new Student();
            st.FirstName = "Sameer";
            st.LastName = "Jagdale";
 
            Student st1 = new Student();
            st1.FirstName = "Sameer1";
            st1.LastName = "Jagdale1";
 
            Student[] sts = new Student[] { st,st1 };
 
            this.listBox1.DataSource = sts;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
ID: 22686471
Use AddRange method to add all arraylist entries.

listBox1.Items.AddRange(allStudents.ToArray());

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22686895
the following link provides a sample how to bind an arraylist to a listbox
http://www.java2s.com/Tutorial/CSharp/0460__GUI-Windows-Forms/BindArrayListtoListBox.htm
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:jpmc_cmsops
ID: 22692710
I still cannot get it to work with the solutions given. Appreciate any help!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 22692934
I got your problem
I ran your code and the fort student addition is ok but when the second student is added then your face the issue as the second record is getting added to the same row

I will suggest you to use DataGridView instead of ListView as it will give you more freedom of databinding and will serve your purpose more
I will be happy to help if you face any difficulities
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 22693527
i did a couple of changes to your code, check if it works!
 

 private void btnDispStudInListBox_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            //listBoxStudentDisplay.Items.Add(allStudents.studentList());
            listBoxStudentDisplay.DataSource = allStudents.studentList();            
        }
 
-----
 public ArrayList studentList()
        {
            //string outputString = "";
            //foreach (Student aStudent in allStudents)
            //{
            //    outputString += aStudent.ToString();
            //}
            //return outputString;
            return allStudents;
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jpmc_cmsops
ID: 22693750
raqi0017, thank you I am trying to use the DataGridView. Can you be more specific on the coding? I am trying to get the user entry data from my array allStudents into the DataGridView but I am having a little difficulty; thank you for any help.
 
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 2000 total points
ID: 22694536
i am attaching sample files for datagridview binding as i coudnt find any useful samples on the net
coudnt upload .cs files so changed the extension to .txt
files.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jpmc_cmsops
ID: 31504982
Thank you for the great help!
0