Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Step-By-Step commands for enabling new Solaris10 T2000 server for remote admin.

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
We are purchasing a new Sun T2000 server (Solaris10) in Europe and our onsite IT support is not familiar with Solaris. The T2000 server is brand new still in the box.

We need to provide the step by step commands to setup remote admin access for our vendor to perform remote configuration.

Assuming the details are:
Userid: root
Password: ????? what is the default root password?
IP Address: 10.0.0.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Gateway: 10.0.0.1
DNS: 10.0.0.1

What are the minimal commands/steps to configure IP address and enable remote administration?

Thanks
Joo
0
Comment
Question by:artradis
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 450 total points
ID: 22686324
check out http://docs.sun.com/source/819-7991-10/configure.html#50524174_pgfId-426451 for detailed, step by step instructions.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:si_shamil
si_shamil earned 450 total points
ID: 22687042
Here is a very good step by step instructions for this model
http://woss.name/2006/04/21/getting-started-with-a-sun-t2000/
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 600 total points
ID: 22692005
the first time you log into the T2000 alom issue at the sc> prompt  setupsc and this will take you into a wizard and ask you the questions above along with other management questions.

It will ask you to change the password first if you haven't already. There is no password by default and the user is admin not root. (it will drive you nuts for a while)

If you just want to configure the above issue:

setsc netsc_dhcp false
setsc netsc_ipaddr <IP ADDRESS>
setsc netsc_ipgateway <GATEWAY>
setsc netsc_ipnetmask <NETMASK>


something to consider is older alom software did not support ssh; if yours does you could also issue a
setsc if_connection ssh to use instead of telnet. (you could upgrade the firmware for the latest ssh option)
0