Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Expired SSL certificate. Can't renew button greyed out.

Posted on 2008-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My SSL certificate for a website has expired and I want to renew it, but I don't know how. Ive done alot of reading on the net and found that all I should have to do is right click on the properties of the website goto directory security click on server certificates and just go through the renew process but the server certificates button is greyed out so I'm stuck, not sure why the button is greyed out. If I goto the same location for the default first sight I can create a certificate there.
0
Comment
Question by:carlpotter
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 22686238
Which Certificate Authority (CA) are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlpotter
ID: 22686764
I'm using local certificate authority. If you mean what type of local not sure. How do you find out.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 22687369
What version of IIS?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 1000 total points
ID: 22687387
If by local you are talking about a self-signed certificate generated on the same box without a CA, it is better to refer to it as that.  If by local you mean your domain's own CA, refer to it as that to avoid confusion.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306667/en-us

You will probably also want to follow these instructions as well:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q295281

If self-signed cert then you might also try renewing it with this command:
New-ExchangeCertificate -Services SMTP

Keep in mind that you will need to redistribute the new certificate again to the trusted root store of your cleints (use a GPO if possible) for them to trust the new cert.  If using your own CA, then you do not need to do this as it would be using the same root CA from that PKI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlpotter
ID: 22700918
On server 2003 the IIS is 6.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:carlpotter
ID: 22701111
The server hosting the site on IIS is also the CA. The certificate is only used for clients coming in from the outside. All clients connecting to this site use https. The site itself is ePortal which is part of our MIS system. I have re-registered the .dll and .ocx files but it has not made any difference. I ve revoked the old certificates and stopped and stated the IIS services but Im still unable to add a new certificate to this web site. The server certificates button is still grayed out. I am able to add a new certifacte to the default web site which the eportal site resides under would that do the same thing. Sorry in advance if I'm not using correct technical language never doe this before.  
0