Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 VB6 PROGRAMS RUNNING AT SAME TIME, THEN FORCE THAT WHEN A CERTAIN VARIABLE IS CHANGED IN PROGRAM (A)  IT CHANGES ALSO IN PROGRAM (B)

Posted on 2008-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In program (a) e.g.  txtmemberid.txt   changes, then  in program (b)  the txtmemberupd.txt has to change by itself to same value
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c0ldfyr3
ID: 22686292
Your question is extremely vague, can you elaborate a little please?

For a start, how are txtmemberid and txtmemberupdt.txt accessed by the two applications??
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 22686386
ok,  in program (a)  txtmemberId.text  will get e.g. value  JACK001  this will show name, adres etc from database,
in program (b)  also active on screen exist a box  txtmemberUpd.text,  as soon the valid code JACK001 is entered at progam (A) form
now I have to copy/paste this JACK001 to the program (B) textbox, so this program will start a certain job on this value.
I was wondering if possible that program (B) can "see" the other program text box or label .
Now I know I could build a sub to write this value to text.file in program (A) , then a timer in (B) to watch, but doing this on
server will put a heavy load on the network
So in the "old" days (compiler basic/dos) I could poke and peek a memory location to "stuff"  this value,  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c0ldfyr3
ID: 22686853
Ok I see what you want to do now, the easiest way to do this is during Form_Load on the form in program (b) save the txtmemberUpd.hWnd to the registry or an ini file, then when the text changes in txtmemberid use SendMessage WM_SETTEXT on the other text box using the value you loaded from the ini/registry. Do you understand?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22688021
Sounds like a good candidate for DDE...it's an old technology but it's still supported and it works:
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=34285&lngWId=1


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 31504986
great!  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 22690897
this works very good, even better then in the old days, very usefull for even more things then I was looking for
0