Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network monitoring tools?

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all, can anyone recommend a good 'network monitoring' tool? Its for a faily small network of 60 machines split over 2 sites via a wireless bridge. Sometimes the network is hammered and we have no real visability of what is causing the problem other than Holmes style guesswork. Last time it was due to some heaving image transfers between sites but as our phone system also runs over the connection we need to have better visability of such areas. Ideally, it would provide a graphic picture of bottlenecks and even better, provide visability of large file transfers to help pin point problems etc.

Thanks in advance

Dave Smith
0
Comment
Question by:javabeat
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 22686274
You could try wireshark:

http://www.wireshark.org/

or if you prefer a commercial product GFI Lannetscan:

http://www.gfi.com/lannetscan/
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22686448
their is what's up gold too
http://www.whatsupgold.com/
 
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 400 total points
ID: 22686454
And Solarwinds
http://www.solarwinds.com/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:javabeat
ID: 22686616
mm, thanks for the suggestions, would all of these tools give me the kind of information i was looking for? Are you guys actually using these tools now?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22686667
I'm not sure about the charts, but if not you should be able to export the data and use some other tool like OpenOffice Calc to display graphs from the data.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22686690
i use the what's up gold and it will give you dashboard type reports with graphs and charts, you can set monitors to alert you at certain thresholds that you set...
can monitor networks, devices, servers, exchange, sql, all of it!  just needs some specific setting up...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pistolslapper
pistolslapper earned 400 total points
ID: 22691866
I would recommend checking out MRTG. (http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/).

Its an open source network monitoring tool that is extremely configurable and produces great graphs. I monitor my switches,routers, servers (disks stats, cpu useage/temp, etc..), firewall, spam filter.. the list goes on. It uses SNMP to monitor your network and is highly configurable.

I have used the commercial and the free products and grew bored of their complexity for simply monitoring a port on a router or something similar.

Some may say MRTG is a bit complex but its not if you read the documentation and take your time writing your configs. There are already loads of great configs out there to look at and modify to your needs. MRTG is written in perl and can be run on practically any operating system. Getting it running on windows is a bit more work but its great when its going.

Im not an expert on MRTG, just a user and tinker'er! Check it out, you wont be sorry.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 800 total points
ID: 22695176
Hi,

Please check out the below applications;

Propriety-NMS            

SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
SNMPc      www.castlerock.com      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety
AirMagnet      www.airmagnet.com      Propriety
MonitorMagic      www.tools4ever.com      Propriety
Observer      www.netinst.com      Propriety
PRTG      www.paessler.com/prtg      NetFlow/RRDTool

Open-Source NMS            

Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
ZenOSS      www.zenoss.com      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
JFFNMS      www.jffnms.org      LAMP based NMS
OpenNMS      www.opennms.org      LAMP based NMS
Zabbix      www.zabbix.com      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool
0