Solved

Create Batch File with Color in it

Posted on 2008-10-10
6
1,614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am in need of a little help creating a batch file that has color in it.  Below is the batch file that works just fine.  The person that is requesting this batch file would like the following in color so it stands out to the end user.

(This password is the one you use to log into your comptuer with.  Please  add xxx before your user name (example: xxx\username) then press enter.  You  will then be prompted for your password)

I have found out that I can change the whole screen differant colors, but I only what the above part in color.  Can this be done?

net use U: /delete
ECHO OFF
 ECHO  (This password is the one you use to log into your comptuer with.  Please  add xxx before your user name (example: xxx\username) then press enter.  You  will then be prompted for your password)
ECHO.
ECHO.  
ECHO.
 
net use U: "\\servername\shares\sharename" /persistent:yes
0
Comment
Question by:eServ
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MoreHeroic
ID: 22686383
How about something like this?  It should flash white for a brief second while that text is printed then everything goes back to whatever the batch file started as.

net use U: /delete
@ECHO OFF
COLOR f0
ECHO  (This password is the one you use to log into your comptuer with.  Please  add xxx before your user name (example: xxx\username) then press enter.  You  will then be prompted for your password)
COLOR
ECHO.
ECHO.  
ECHO.
pause
 
net use U: "\\servername\shares\sharename" /persistent:yes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 22686417
Here is the list of colors:
0 = Black      
1 = Blue        
2 = Green      
3 = Aqua        
4 = Red        
5 = Purple      
6 = Yellow      
7 = White      
8 = Gray
9 = Light Blue
A = Light Green
B = Light Aqua
C = Light Red
D = Light Purple
E = Light Yellow
F = Bright White

Use:  COLOR  xx

One character specifies text. If used with 2, the first is background, then text.

To reset, use COLOR without parameters.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MoreHeroic
ID: 22686472
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 22686914
I do it as follows in a few scripts.  You can add a couple of Control G's to sounds a sounds too in the echo commands (use edit and enter them with Control P Control G.

Steve

@echo off
REM save as 1.cmd or whatever.  Change path to point to second batch
START /WAIT cmd /c c:\2.cmd
echo Continuing

@echo off
REM Save as 2.bat or change reference in above file
color cf
mode con: cols=80 lines=5
cls
echo This is the message to pop up
pause
exit
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 22686983
While you are at it add a title command and

@echo off
REM Save as 2.bat or change reference in above file
color cf
mode con: cols=80 lines=5
cls
TITLE PLEASE ENTER YOUR PASSWORD
echo This is the message to pop up
net use u: .....
exit
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eServ
ID: 31504988
Thanks for your help all seems to be working
0