Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am trying to find out if a particular user is deleting her messages here at work.

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a particular user who seems to be deleting her mail without reading it then saying she never recieved it.
OI have inbound and outbound reocrds of the mail being delivered.
Is there a way in exchange to view deleted mail messages for a particular user?
0
Comment
Question by:manelson05
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 22686732

It appears there is no way to view or recover emails from Exchange but there are 2 ways to do it from Outlook:

http://www.amset.info/outlook/recoverdeleteditems.asp
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22688153
There was a way to perform this using MFCMapi to check if the emails are being read or not - unfortunately i am not getting those screenshots as to how to check this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manelson05
ID: 31525223
User shamed in front of MGMT for lying, Shift/ Recover deleted items, worked great!
Excahnge message tracking also helped me to track mail that was received and snet by user. thank  you
0