Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Final error: 0xffffffff - 0xa000ffff (2684420095)

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,793 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have been running Symantec Backup Exec 11D for almost a year on our exchange server. All of a sudden  the backup job started to fail. This is the error that I get

Job ended: Friday, October 10, 2008 at 12:27:26 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xffffffff - 0xa000ffff (2684420095)
Final error category: Other Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-65535-65535

The link that the error gives is useless. I havent changed anything on the server. It is a Windows 2003 server (64bit) and is running exchange 2007. I have updated used the live update and installed and rebooted as asked in the past... Any help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:eli290
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 22691789
The above error occurs when the drive hosting the Catalogs folder does not have enough space. To resolve the issue, either free some space on the drive containing the Catalogs folder or change the location of the catalogs.

In Backup Exec 11d or above, the location of the catalogs can be changed using BEUTILITY.

How to change the Job log path and Catalog path in Backup Exec
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/286696.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:eli290
ID: 22691993
I dont understand why this would be an issue considering that drive has 900 gig free
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
------------ earned 2000 total points
ID: 22737213

chances are you have a corrupt catalog or a corrupt selection list.
create a new job for exchange and see if it works.. if not you can try out the following steps.

Stop all backup exec services even the sql service (bkupexec) from the services console
rename the catalogs folder from C:/Program files/symantec/backup exec/
start all the services back on starting with the sql service first
create a new backup job for your exchange and see if the backups are succesful
0