?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SP1 Rollup 4 Question

Posted on 2008-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I was one of the unfortunate admins who chose to perform routine server maintenance on our Exchange server on a day when Microsoft accidentally released a pre-release rollup 4 package via Windows Update.  I currently have exchange version 8.1.311.1, which is Exchange 2007 SP1 with Rollup 4.  We have a few Symantec Backup Exec 12 problems which I have read are caused by this rollup. See here: http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2008/09/11/449787.aspx
My question is can I install the Rollup 4 version 2 over top of rollup 4 version 1? Or should I uninstall the version 1 rollup and then install the version 2 rollup.
0
Comment
Question by:pghzooit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 1000 total points
ID: 22686585
Preferably remove all earlier installed version - includes the earlier installed rollupt4 and have a fresh setup
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:flaphead_com
flaphead_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 22688495
so my server with RU4 on is reporting 8.1.311.2

I suppose it's all swings and roundabouts.  The .MSP will unpack it's contents and the a "reinstall" of exchange replacing using it's newer contents .

With that in mind, you should just be able to install RU4 .. it does look like is the new one has a new build.

BUT it is was me, I would remove it and install the new one.  How many servers do you have to do?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pghzooit
ID: 22689499
just one exchange server so a uninstall and reinstall is not that big of a deal.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22689597
Nopes - not at all - relax.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:flaphead_com
ID: 22700903
howd it go?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pghzooit
ID: 22701861
I did the uninstall and then the reinstall of rollup 4 and it worked just fine with very little downtime. Thanks exchange geek, flaphead, and of course Microsoft cause we wouldnt be asking this question if they didnt screw up.
0