Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding to a Raid 5 Array

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an ML350 G4 that currently has 2 arrays configured, Raid 1 and Raid 5. I would like to add a disk to the Raid 5 array. What would I have to do? Very new to this. How much downtime should I plan for? The machine is currently being used as an Exchange server and is running Windows 2003 Server.
0
Comment
Question by:johnrot
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vojans
ID: 22686485
Well, I guess it's all the same Win/Lin...
You have a raid array which consists of physical volumes, grouped in a volume groups, divided into logical volumes which represents partitions...
So, in that order, you need to add a physical volume (new hard drive) to the array, to expand a volume group, and then to expand existing or make some new volumes or whatever...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 22686620
Apart from not using the terminology that HP use in the Array Configuration Utility vojans is just about correct.

Add the disk physically, open the ACU and select the array, not the controller or logical disk (the GUI is context sensitive). In the right hand pane select expand array under common tasks. Once you have done this you select the logical disk and again expand or extend (forget which) appears under common tasks so you select that and give the new size required. Then take a look in disk manager and see if you have a bigger disk, depending on OS it might have extended the partition for you, if not extend it using diskpart.

Downtime is exactly 0 hours if it goes well but the length of time for the expansion to complete may be sveral days, it's an online process. You can change expansion priority by selecting the controller in the ACU and changing it under properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnrot
ID: 22686833
Would I be able to add the drive while the computer is still on? If the drive expansion takes a few days, would it affect the work environment? The drive will be about 60GB.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 22687351
Yup, add it live. If you leave expand priority low it won't affect the users at all since it only does the expansion during idle periods. May take longer (at 4GB/hour expect it to take a day or two). I've had it take a couple of weeks on busy servers but that isn't a problem since parity is preserved during the migration meaning you're still protected against a disk failure.

It's obviously best to backup before you start and continue with your normal backup regieme during the migration even though this makes the disks busier.
0