Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP 2015 dn printer

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
8,035 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP 2015 dn printer that I want to set up on a network. I want to find the IP address that it is grabbing from the DHCP server. I tried press the green button but it only printed a page with the diffrent kind of connection. No IP configuration. Any thoughts on how to see what IP it id getting if any?
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie Nelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22686592
Hi Neal,

Did you press the "go" button for at least 5 seconds? You also might want to try this link http://www.hp.com/pond/firmware/hidden/P2015FWUpg20070810.html - a firmware upgrade might resolve your issue. Hope this helps.

dragon24
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 22690459
When you print the configuration page the network configuration should also print it will also print the network configuration. Hold the GO for 5 seconds when the printer is sitting ready to print the page.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 22705818
dragon24: and joed:
Thank you for responding!  I tried the firmware upgrade and then it worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robbie Nelson
ID: 22705974
Neal, glad to hear it worked!

Dragon
0