Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Email Compatibilty Testing

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
My job involves the design, development and sending of emails. As anybody who works within this market knows html emails are displayed differently in different email clients such as Yahoo or Windows Live.

I currently use a service called Litmus App. It works on the basis that yo send one email and it shows you a screenshot in a nubmer of different browsers so you can see how the html is displayed. The idea behind the software is excellent, exactly what I need. But the reliability is not good and I need to carry out regular tests.

I would like to know if anybody knows of any other services that are provided that will allow me to test my emails. Even a piece of software that I can use.

Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesH496
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Pieterse earned 1000 total points
ID: 22686565
Hi JamesH496,

I design e-mails for my company as well and I conform to CSS 2.1 and use a three browsers to test with which are IE 7, Firefox 3 and Google Chrome. I did stumble across a table of css support for various e-mail clients such as Outlook '03/07, Windows Mail, Entourage 2004, Thunderbird, AOL, Eudora etc...

You can grab this handy reference from http://www.campaignmonitor.com/css/.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Pieterse
ID: 22686594
Oh and you can look at this as well: http://www.campaignmonitor.com/testing/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jason Thompson
ID: 22794492
If you can design for Outlook 2007, that will solve the majority of design / layout issues.  Here's more info on how Outlook regressed.

I use a Microsoft add-on for Dreamweaver that validates code for Outlook 2007.  No browser compatibility issues after that that I've ever seen.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Pieterse
ID: 22821586
Any luck James?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 23059758
It doesn't offer the software you seek, but everyone insterested in this subject should find this site helpful as it reports on how each client handles specific css
http://www.email-standards.org/
This site offers some free tested templates http://www.mailchimp.com/resources/templates/
 
 
0