Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

pull numeric beginning part of a column value, ignore letters, sort on the results

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Values of column "acreage":

5
10
20
1 to 5
3 to 8

I want to numeric sort on either the number (in the case of the first three), or the first number (case of last two). So ignore the " to 5" and " to 8", but otherwise it would be convert (int, acreage). How can I do this?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22686586
declare @x varchar(max)
set @x = '3'

select left(@x, case when charindex(' ', @x) = 0 then len(@x) else charindex(' ', @x) end)

so, for a table:

select left(fieldname, case when charindex(' ', fieldname) = 0 then len(fieldname) else charindex(' ', fieldname) end)
from table
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22686627
then just throw your cast around that value:


select cast(left(fieldname, case when charindex(' ', fieldname) = 0 then len(fieldname) else charindex(' ', fieldname) end) as int)
from table
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22686646
Assuming your column *always* starts with at least one numeral...


SELECT *
FROM SomeTable
ORDER BY CAST(LEFT(LEFT(acreage, PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', acreage) - 1), 3) AS int)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 22686672
chapmandew: I'm trying to put this in an "order by" claus, not a select.

matthewspatrick: I get this error: "Invalid length parameter passed to the SUBSTRING function"

The column always starts with at least one numeral. Sometimes there are other characters (i.e., spaces and/or letters) after the numeral (which can be any number of characters in length), sometimes not.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 22686688
select *
from table
order by cast(left(fieldname, case when charindex(' ', fieldname) = 0 then len(fieldname) else charindex(' ', fieldname) end) as int)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 22686705
SELECT *
FROM SomeTable
ORDER BY CAST(LEFT(LEFT(acreage, CASE WHEN PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', acreage) > 0 THEN (PATINDEX('%[^0-9]%', acreage) - 1) ELSE LEN(acreage) END), 3) AS int)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 22686864
Thanks!
0