Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel opens up with numbers across the top and down the side ?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When i open a new excel sheet it opens with numbers across the top and down the side, but when i open an existing excel it opens with letters across top and numbers down the side.  Its gotta be a setting we changed by accident but i cant find it.  I tried doing a repair on excel to and restore all the settings, but that didn't work.  
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
spattewar earned 1200 total points
ID: 22686624
can you tryi going to Tools->Options. General Tab and unchck R1C1 reference style and click OK.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Pieterse
Bruce Pieterse earned 800 total points
ID: 22686637
Hi dmccormi35,

Click on Tools > Options > General [Tab] - > Untick RC1C reference style.

Hope that helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 31505001
Gotta give more to spattewar, he was first but both were accurate , thanks so much !!!
0