?
Solved

need help to Forward range of Ports to an internal IP, i have only ever done a single port  e.g SMTP before

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi

We have a single small network of 1 subnet prtoected by a ASA 5505 firewall, i need to forward a range of ports to a AV box TCP 3230 - 3243 and UDP 3230 - 3285

normally i use the command below to open a signle port like RDP or SMTP however i dont know how to do it for a range of ports, im hoping its not one line at a time.

static (inside,outside) tcp interface 25 10.0.0.1 25 netmask 255.255.255.25

Could someone show me the command

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22687801
you need to allow the range and do a static for EVERY port. :(
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
stsonline earned 1500 total points
ID: 22725010
Unfortunately you cannot forward a range of ports - what you need to do is assign the AV box a static NAT, then create a set of access rules allowing the port ranges in. For example, assume you have 12.34.56.78 available as a useable NAT and the AV box has an IP address of 192.168.1.2 on the inside interface. First create the NAT:

static (inside,outside) 12.34.56.78 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.255

Then create access rules:

access-list outside_acl extended permit tcp any host 12.34.56.78 range 3230 3243
access-list outside_acl extended permit udp any host 12.34.56.78 range 3230 3385

If you don't want to allow ANY source, replace the 'any' with the proper IP addresses. That should do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 22725721
Thanks

Ive done it similar to that in the fact i have done a static mapping with one of our spare public IP's, however i actually entered the access list lines in on a line line by line basis for each port so i have about 70 lines in there,
I think i will take them out and replace them with the 2 lines above.

Thanks

Nick
0