Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Exchange, 2003

Posted on 2008-10-10
14
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a exchange server with 2003 windows and exchange.  The server is at the end of its life cycle and we have purchased a brand new exchange server and will load the same software.  How can I install the server so I do not have to make any changes to the clients computer.  Do I name it the same as the old box?  Do I keep the same IP address?  Also how do I transfer the mailboxes over.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nelslarson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dlivrnce
ID: 22686887
Same name, same IP.  Dismount the database, Move the database, and mount it.  That should be all.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22686907
Load the new server, operating system, patch it all up, use a different ip address, and and a different server name...
install exchange make it part of the existing site / organization, patch it all up...
you will then need to move all the services to the new exchange server, public folders, replication, maili connectors.
you will need to add a new dns records to your external dns for your new exchange server, and new nat translation in your firewall, and access rule to allow that server to send and receive emails.
when you are comfortable with all that create a new mailbox on the new server and test sending and receiving email.
once that is good, then you can just select mailboxes and use the move tool to move mailboxes to the new mail server...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22687002
The other option that would make things easier, is using software like Acronis to get a bit for bit image of the current exchange server and put it on your new server.  This would be the safest way with the least amount of planning involved.  If you create a new server with the same name it will have a different SID and may cause other issues.  

Peralesa's post will work and is a good way of doing it, but you have to take into consideration any unique settings that you might have in your exchange environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
ID: 22687066
we have veritas backup, could we do a restore on the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
ID: 22687073
is there a good step by step article about this.  I am confident I could do this but I don't want to miss a step and have down time.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlivrnce
ID: 22687111
I believe the backup solution should work.  Downtime is probably inevitable, but how much is relative to your level of preparation.  Does your current email server have multiple partitions? ie. c: for OS, d: for logs, e: for databases?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22687156
doing a migration from one box to another box, would be the option with minimal to no down time...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlivrnce
ID: 22687294
the only conditions that might exist is the media you are mounting the backup into might be different than the one it came from (partition size, drive letter, etc).  you will need a product like Acronis Universal Restore for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
ID: 22687318
the current setup is one infomation store on the exchange box and a partioned raid 5 drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Valkryii earned 2000 total points
ID: 22687375

Here's a guide you can follow for your migration.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931/en-us

As Peralesa said, you'll have to use a different name and ip on the new exchange server.   This would give you the least amount of downtime.  As far as not having to touch each client PC, as long as the old exchange server is coming off the network, you can create an alias (cname ) in dns pointing the old exchange server name to the new server.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22687431
When he moves mailboxes using the mailbox move tool, it will be transparent to the clients.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Valkryii
ID: 22687567
I experienced the issue of the workstations not recognizing the new exchange server after the migration with one clients network, so I've always taken the extra step.  Maybe it was an isolated incident? I'll have to test it out again.  Thanks Peralesa! :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nelslarson
ID: 22822832
we got a server up and running and installed exchange on it but we are trying to move the public folders over but the last one doesn't seem to be moving.  Any help on this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Valkryii
ID: 22842687
Are you getting an error message?  If so, can you post the error here, please?
 
0