Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

automatic URL relocation

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi all,

Whilst coding with ColdFusion I have become used to using a relocate function that takes one argument, an URL of the page to relocate to. Using this function allowed for the execution of a script to jump to the start of a specified URL meaning a page could be made to automatically load another page, as if a link had been clicked by the user.

What is the equivalent in PHP I've looked all over and must be searching for the wrong function name. Can anyone help?

Cheers
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 375 total points
ID: 22687333
There is no special function in PHP for this, but it can be done using a http Location header, created with the PHP header() function. You can not have any output to the page before this function is called.
function redirect($url) {
  header('Location: '.$url);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jarospirit
jarospirit earned 750 total points
ID: 22687505
header, would redirect the user to a new page, but that is a URL redirection, if I understand the question correctly what you want its to load another page?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jarospirit
jarospirit earned 750 total points
ID: 22687528
header, would redirect the user to a new page, but that is a URL redirection, if I understand the question correctly what you want it's to include a script from another page?

please load the ColdFusion function or your script to understate better

thank you.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 375 total points
ID: 22693362
Just a note "en passant": for 'header()' to work, it is important that no html code has been sent previously by the page.
A common problem is when there are spaces or empty lines before the <?php tag.
There should be none if you expect header() to work fine.
0