[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to spawn a non-child process?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a ksh script that checks if a second script is running and if it isn't then it launches it using "&" at the end to make it resident.  (I'm not sure how to say it exactly...)

Is the process launched a "child" of the first script or is it considered a stand-alone process?  If it is still considered a child, then how can I rip it away from the parent?

BTW, I'm trying to avoid a <defunct> situation...
0
Comment
Question by:bganoush
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 2000 total points
ID: 22687104
perhaps use;

   nohup <script> &

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22687259
yes, nohup is the command to use since it detaches the process from the calling and process init (pid 1) becomes the parent process for it. You may check this with the ps -ef command and then looking for the ppid
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wburbidge
ID: 22709420
The & at the end allows the script to run in the background, the nohup command allows the current session to be exited and the program will continue running
0