Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

place youtube movies on a commercial website

Posted on 2008-10-10
12
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Does anyone know if it is legal to display/link youtube movies to my own commercial website? Where can i obtain the information on this? I'm referring to movies which i've made and uploaded to youtube. Not illegal stuff!
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22687046
Here is how you do it.

http://www.youtube.com/sharing
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
ID: 22688218
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 22692160
Check out YouTube's Terms Of Service and see if you can:
http://au.youtube.com/t/terms 
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 480 total points
ID: 22695151
If it was illegal or they didn't want you to do it they wouldn't but the "embed" code just to the right of the video -- and sometimes they don't because the person or company who uploaded it has asked that it not be available. That's the only restriction.
Either way you're going to get the "YouTube" logo.
If it's your video it's better to stream it from your own website by embedding Windows Media Player.

<embed src="YourMovie.wmv" width="480" height="375" CONTROLLER=true></embed>
YouTube.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 22738077
Hi fredshovel and all,

I know it is ok to place youtube movies on person website and blog but I plan to place it on a commerical website, example a website selling stuff to others. I'm not sure if this will infringe any terms and condittions set by youtube. I wrote a letter to youtube a week ago but, as of today, I have yet to get a reply from them. hmm...can anyone shed some light on this?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22738335
It's legal. They don't care, in fact they encourage it. Lots of commercial sites use YouTube. That's why it's worth X-Billion US Dollars.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 22857663
hmm....anyone knows if this is listed in the terms and conditions?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 22863266
If you're really worried just stream it from your own website. It's very easy.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 23025166
help...does anyone has definite answer to this?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 520 total points
ID: 23029862
Here is youtube's terms and conditions. http://www.youtube.com/t/terms?locale=en_US

Here's the snippet that relates to your question:

E. Prohibited commercial uses do not include:

    * uploading an original video to YouTube, or maintaining an original channel on YouTube, to promote your business or artistic enterprise;
    * using the Embeddable Player to show YouTube videos on an ad-enabled blog or website, provided the primary purpose of using the Embeddable Player is not to gain advertising revenue or compete with YouTube;
    * any use that YouTube expressly authorizes in writing.

Since you created the content (your movies) you own the copyright. So I don't see any reason for youtube not to let you embed your own content on your website.
 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 23030025
Dandeliondream
I hope you're not going to make us all swear out statutary declarations on the subject. You must be fun to go shopping with.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 31505016
I guess I have to accept your solution. Fredshovel, I dun shop hee...
0