Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issues resolving NETBios names.

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hey Everyone.  
Heres the quick scenerio I ran into, and need some steps to take.
I have installed 2 2003 SP2 servers on VMware GSX, sitting on a Fresh install of Windows XP PRO.
I ran DCPROMO on Server 1 (Test-DC, 192.168.0.10), and created the testIT.test (during DNS portion of the setup).
On second server (Test-DC2 192.168.0.11) I ran DCPROMO and chose adding an addtional server to the domain.  It found the domain fine.
I was able to create users on DC and they replicated to DC2 fine.
I was able to RDP using NetBios names on another XP unit, when it was still part of a WorkGroup. SInce I added this XP unit to the domain, I cannot RDP using Netbios names to either server, unless I use IP.
- In the DNS portion of each server, I have added each others IP for DNS .

I am unable to use NetBios name to  RDP to either server, from DC toDC2 or vice versa.

   
0
Comment
Question by:camoIT
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 22687208
I would say that since you joined the domain, the XP system is automatically appending a domain to the names for resolution.    

So instead of just searching for server1, its searching for server1.domain.com (or something like that)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22687546
ALso check that DNS is  OK and run DCDIAG as well as Netdiag on the servers.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22687565
Make sure your servers don't have 127.0.0.1 in their TCP\IP settings for DNS. List only internal DNS servers in their TCP\IP properties. The samething for the clients.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22687581
Sorry so your DNS servers listed in the TCP\IP properties for clients and servers should be 192.168.0.11 & 192.168.0.10
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camoIT
ID: 22687976
Thanks to all who have helped soo far.

Just to be clear, these 2 servers are fresh installs.  I added DNS during DCPROMO, so I havent performed any configurations to DNS.  Further more, When I shutdown DC1, I would think that the backup DC2 should run the show...This didnt happen.

I will test your answers, and hopefully someone is online to help when Im in front of the testbed.

0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 22688083
When you Dcpromo the DNS settings go to 127.0.0.1 which need to be the IP address of your server. The backup DC2 needs to be a Global Catalog to take logon requests.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22692349
HMM, I wonder if the XP box took over as domain master browser.

Can you look at the PDCe and see if you have 8021 or 8032 errors in event logs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:camoIT
ID: 22711663
Thanks for all who helped me to correct this problem..

Since I added DNS of each DC to one another i.e. DC1 has DNS IP's of Both servers.  It is workign correctly.

0