Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrating database from SQL7 to SQL2005

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I just migrated a database from SQL7 to SQL2005. the database seems to have completed a successful migration how ever when I try to create a Database maintenance plan to backup the database it is not showing in the list. How can I fix this so that I can be able to create a backup maintenance plan.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IGCNTech
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 22693068
can you please check the database compatibility value for that database?
it might still be on value 70, so you might want to change to 90 (sql 2000)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 22693373
Compatability mode of 90 would be 2005   (sql 2000 is 80)

So, yes, check the compatability mode. Also make sure you have updated the serucrity matrix enabling the various "SQL" and "SQL Agent" profiles have been updated to access your database.

Might be worth doing a manual backup and restore to a "test" database (after changing compatability modes) and try a maintenance plan against that one...
0