Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am a new-bee to html and I was told that I should be learning CSS. I guess my question is were do I start. I am using Dreamweaver as an editor. I have a very general idea of how to use html. I was wondering if you write your CSS in dreamweaver and how do you store it there.
0
Comment
Question by:mikeregas
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
codezp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22687165
Mike, I have been a web developer for 10+ years and I write css mostly in Dreamweaver.

To start you should check this article first and learn the difference between HTML and CSS

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_difference_between_HTML_and_CSS

Next I would suggest you learn HTML first, one great site to get started is
http://www.w3schools.com/html/DEFAULT.asp

Once you have basic HTML down you can use CSS to style it. Then you can move up and start using CSS for layout as well.

Good Luck

CodezP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikeregas
ID: 31505019
Thanks for the input I am sure that it will be very useful to me in learning this.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:yessirnosir
ID: 22687712
just adding to what CodezP said, here is a link I found very helpful in understanding how CSS is used for setting up page layouts.  http://brainjar.com/css/positioning/
My old table-based layouts used to be unwieldy nightmares that were prone to self destruct if I deleted the wrong tag.  Switching to CSS positioning made everything so much cleaner, robust, and easier to maintain.  So despite a bit of a learning curve at the start, you'll quickly get recoup the time you invest in learning CSS positioning.
0