Solved

How do I add a callout box?

Posted on 2008-10-10
9
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I wrote some documentation years back (office 97 I think) where I had some words attached to callout boxes. The words were highlighted and if the user hovered over them the box popped up nearby with my explanation of that word in it.

Well I'm sitting here looking at Word 2007 and can't for the life of me see how to do that, now. Every time I search for help it gives me piles of junk about document revisioning which isn't at all what I'm trying to do and which I can't make look right if I try and use it.
0
Comment
Question by:neilxt
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:downtap
ID: 22688143
If you click Review -> then Comment, this is what I use to track comments on word docs, similar to the old callout boxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilxt
ID: 22689029
Not similar enough to be useful. The marking is much to obtrusive. It doesn't just highlight the text it does so in a distractingly deep red calling out not so much a piece of useful info. as a major problem, it puts tiny red braces around it and a markup number in red by it.
This should be readable comfortably and only pull out the extra text if needed. Like the notes in excel. Maybe I'll have to use Excel. Or have those been deprecated, too.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 22690727
This is not exactly what you are asking for, but it might work for you. Basically you will right click on the word and see what the help text (autotext entry) has to say. See
http://word.mvps.org/FAQs/TblsFldsFms/AutoTextList.htm for a tutorial on how to do this.

Let me know if you have trouble with it.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 22691022
Frankly, I don't recognise the exact functionality that you are looking for in any Word version prior to 2007, so it is not a case of anything being deprecated.

Mouse-hovering events are not exposed to the published Word Object model, so writing anything that responded to such an event would have involved some very laborious hacking. I think you would have remembered doing that :>).

In fact it is hard to see why it would be particularly useful in an application whose prime purpose is to produce printed documents. I think that you must have used something other than Word.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:neilxt
ID: 22702851
In fact it is hard to see why it would be particularly useful in an application whose prime purpose is to produce printed documents. I think that you must have used something other than Word.
OK - I'm not buying that. Why put url links and chapter links and internal bookmarks in if that were the case. It was definitely present at that time and was definitly Word. It would have been in 1999 or 2000. It seems that the functionality has either gone or been "improved" to the point where I can no longer use it.  The document was able to be printed & IIRC the notes were also printed somewhat similar to footnotes; however it was not designed to be printed, it was designed to be viewed on screen and was littered with internal links so that information could be navigated around within the document in ways that can't be done in a printed document.
The "pop-up" definitions were an integral part of that and once I worked out how to use them were very simple; as simple as adding a note to a cell in Excel.
On a philosophical note I think what's happened may be the problem with designing "solutions" instead of "tools". It was probably a tool that was intended to be used in a different way probably as part of a revision process that has now been incorporated into a "solution" that does one thing well but doesn't let its tools be used "off label".
I used to have a copy. I was very proud of it. Maybe I can find it again.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
dopyiii earned 250 total points
ID: 22703221
You can do what you're looking for using hyperlinks and bookmarks:
http://www.ehow.com/how_2125459_create-custom-screen-tip-microsoft.html

As I remember, comments changed in Word 2002 when they went to the balloons, but 2000 and previous would allow you to do comments like what Excel does. But I can't remember (or figure out) another way to do a simple screen tip for a normal Word document in any current version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:neilxt
ID: 31505020
You knew what I was looking for, knew it had gone, and had found a workaround of sorts. It's not what I was hoping for but was the best I could expect in the circumstances. I was SO hoping they just moved it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dopyiii
ID: 22712640
I'm sorry it wasn't exactly what you were looking for, but I'm glad to know that you don't feel like you're taking crazy pills now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:neilxt
ID: 22715838
I'm sorry it wasn't exactly what you were looking for, but I'm glad to know that you don't feel like you're taking crazy pills now.
Thanks; I still think M$ is though.
0