Solved

what wrong wih this code in Master Page

Posted on 2008-10-10
11
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hello Experts,
i am trying to declare a public string in a Master Page in asp.net 2.0 C#.
i am getting the following error
Cannot implicitly convert type 'bool' to 'System.Web.UI.WebControls.Panel'
can you please tell me where i am making the mistake. i am attaching the code below
Thanks i appreciate it.
using System;

using System.Data;

using System.Configuration;

using System.Collections;

using System.Web;

using System.Web.Security;

using System.Web.UI;

using System.Web.UI.WebControls;

using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;

using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
 

public partial class SideBar : System.Web.UI.MasterPage

{

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {
 

    }

       //for panel
 

    public Panel SidebarPanel1

    {

        get

        {

            return Panel1.Visible;

        }

        set

        {

            Panel1.Visible = value;

        }

    }

}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:niceoneishere
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
Comment Utility
Your declaring your propertie and saying that the return value is going to by a Panel. Change it to
public bool SidebarPanel1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
Comment Utility
Hello Sir,
ok now my error is gone. but when i try to access the SiderbarPanel1 on the page_load of a aspx page like below, how can i set it visible property to be false. this is what i have in my aspx page
Thanks once again
<%@ Page Language="C#" MasterPageFile="SideBar.master" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="sidebar.aspx.cs" Inherits="Menu_sidebar" Title="Untitled Page" %>

<%@ MasterType VirtualPath="SideBar.master" %>
 

<script runat="server">

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)

    {
 

          Master.SidebarLabel1 = "";

          Master.SidebarPanel1 // -----what should i do here to make visible = false

           }
 
 

</script>
 

<asp:Content ID="Content1" ContentPlaceHolderID="ContentPlaceHolder1" Runat="Server">

</asp:Content>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
Comment Utility
Panel p = Master.FindControl("SidebarPanel1") as Panel;
if (p != null)
{
m.Visible = false;
}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
Comment Utility
Hello Sir,
i know how to use the FindControl to acces the control from master page. if you have seen my code in the master page i have something like this for a label1

//for label1
    public string SidebarLabel1
    {
        get
        {
            return Label1.Text;
         }
        set
        {
            Label1.Text = value;
        }
    }

and as you have seen in from my earlier post how  i am accessing SidebarLabel1 in the aspx page. i was hoping to do something along that line sir. is is possible to do that
Thanks once again
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
Comment Utility
So, your saying that setting the visible propertie to false, it don't hide the panel right?
If so, try yourpanel.Style.Add("display","none")
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
prairiedog earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Will this do?
Master.SidebarPanel1 = false;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niceoneishere
Comment Utility
Hello Prairiedog,

bravo !!! it works, one thing i have to ask is , can we this type of coding for other controls like labels, textbox, DDL's etc.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
Comment Utility
Labels and textboxes should be ok. But I am not sure for DLL's.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:niceoneishere
Comment Utility
works like a charm Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
Comment Utility
For DDL's you can use Style.Add("display","none")
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
Comment Utility
Sorry last comment, ignore it.
0