[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transfer Saved Virtual Machine From Workstation Into VMWare Server

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is it possible to transfer a VMWare Workstation 6.5 Device from workstation over to VMWare Server version 2.0?
0
Comment
Question by:WillieManillie
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22687621
You should be able to "Add the Virtual Machine to your Inventory" and that should be it...
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 22694264
1.  Make a copy of the virtual machine (just in case).  Run it in vmware server, if it boots up upgrade vmware tools
2.  If there are issues use vmware converter to convert to a vmware server virtual machine, (especially if you want to resize volumes)
0