?
Solved

acer aspire 5050 sound driver reload fails needing "MS Bus Driver"

Posted on 2008-10-10
12
Medium Priority
?
3,200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Trying to reload the Acer Realtek High Definition audio drivers on an Aspire 5050.  Running XP SP2, rebuilt from scratch on a new HD.  The audio driver package (from Acer site) fails at end with "Microsoft bus driver should be loaded in your system before installing Realtek Audio Driver!".  I have downloaded patches kb835221, kb888111xpsp2,  and kb888111 and tried installing each, rebooting and then reruning the Realtek setup.  Still get the bus drive message.  Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cohenjm98
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 22687277
Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio
http://www.techspot.com/drivers/driver/file/information/9662/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22687283
You may also need to upgrade the service pack to SP3.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22687304
You should install the other drivers, particularly the Chipset drivers (which usually inculdes the UAA driver), before installing other drivers. Download all the drivers for your system from the Acer site and then install them, and only then install the audio driver itself.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cohenjm98
ID: 22687590
I have installed most of the XP drivers from that site - it's not clear what order they should be installed.  Attached is the list of drivers - maybe you could suggest which ones in which order.


acer-driver-list.doc
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22687778
The chipset drivers are always the first drivers to install. As there doesn't seem to be a download for that on the Acer site, XP probably has that chipset already included. In that case try the driver from the Link CarlWarner posted.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22687849
In its Critical Driver Installation Order document, Intel stresses that this sequence be followed:
 
1       Fresh Operating System Installation
2       Latest Service Pack or Patch
3       Intel® Chipset Software Installation Utility (INF Utility)
4       All other device drivers

This document goes further:

Proper Driver Installation Order

http://www.geocities.com/extremetech_linksmaster/driverorder.htm
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22688187
I've seen some issues when installing the latest SP, particularly if the drivers for older hardware haven't been updated by the manufacturer for some time. So before installing SP3 I usually install all the drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cohenjm98
ID: 22689138
waiting on the 34mb download that Carl Warner suggested above - must be off a very slow server.  This all started with inability to run Windows Update.  Ultimately tried (several) rebuilds of XP without correct driver pre-installs.  Now seem to have the drivers (or almost all the drivers).  But - I just checked and Windows Update still doesn't correctly run.  I periodically get the "Generic Host PRocess for Win32 Services has encountered a problem and needs to close."  error on boot - but not always.  Now it seems to have put  the system in a state where the cryptographic service sometimes is shut down.  Which in turn prevents the Wireless Zero service to run and keeps all my network connections from showing up.  Thus no ability to go anywhere over the net (obviously I'm not on that machine right now.)  I'm willing to start (yet again) from scratch and just load SP3 - is it possible to do a SP3 load without going through XP, SP1 and SP2?


Been at this for 4 days now.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22689231
SP3 includes all updates and SP's before that, so you can install it without other SP before that.

With the problems you have I'd test the PC for malware very thoroughly.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 22689508
You can also try Dial-a-fix for the inability to run Windows Update properly:

http://wiki.lunarsoft.net/wiki/Dial-a-fix

Choose all the options under Fix Windows Update.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22690949
This driver finder program has worked well for me. It may find the driver you are looking for. Plus after you do fix the problem, you can use this program to archive all the drivers of the system, so you don't have to hunt for them later, the next time you need to do a fresh install.

http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cohenjm98
ID: 31505025
Checking memory revealed errors.  Replacing with 2Gb DDR2-5300 solved the problems - all drivers and XP updates loaded without a problem.  Didn't want to believe it could be hardware, but it was.
0