[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

OK, I'll demonstrate my stupidity, but what's the main differences between MS Access and MS Sequel Server?

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
OK, I'll demonstrate my stupidity, but what's the main differences between MS Access and MS Sequel Server?
0
Comment
Question by:wellspringfv
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 22687317
ms sql server is "mainly" a large-scale server database product.

ms access is mainly a "quick and dirty" small-scale desktop database product, with vba+forms development integrated.

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 22687335

Access is a complete development environment where SQL Server is simply a database engine.

Access includes the ability to create forms and reports and tie that all together with marcos or code. It also comes with a default database engine, which is JET. JET however is a fairly simple database engine lacking many features that are found in other db engines such as SQL server. JET was designed and is intended for small workgoup/department level projects.

Access can use db engines other then JET. In fact SQL server is one of them. It even has a native interface to SQL Server (called ADP's), but that is being phased out in the next release. Stepped on too many toes I guess<g>.

HTH,
JimD.
0