Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you safely use SQL 2008 Management Studio/Tools against a SQL 2005 Database/Server?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Can you safely use SQL 2008 Management Studio/Tools against a SQL 2005 Database/Server?
0
Comment
Question by:devnewbee
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 800 total points
ID: 22687376
absolutely.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:tiagosalgado
tiagosalgado earned 200 total points
ID: 22687384
Not all. Intellisence for example, don't work if your are not using a SQL Server 2008 database.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 22687395
2005 features will work fine using 2008 management studio.
0