Solved

old DHCP server still shows up

Posted on 2008-10-10
9
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I decommissioned an old server over a year ago (Server Name: SRV01)

I built a NEW server (Windows 2003 Server) and made it a domain controller, added DNS, WINS and DHCP.

Upon launching the DHCP console (which is empty by default), I right-clicked 'DHCP' and selected 'Add Server'

When the 'Add Server' dialog box appears there are two sections. The top section allows you to add (or browse) for a DHCP server. The bottom section allows you to select from a list of 'detected' DHCP servers. In that list I see my OLD server! (srv01.domain.com)

What??
Is the DHCP console telling me that it still 'sees' SRV01 on my network, or is it reading that from a registry key, or (most likely) does my entire Active Directory network think SRV01 is still around, and just down for the time being?

I dont want to start having network slowdowns because Active Directory still thinks SRV01 is around somewhere.

Any ideas? I'm not experiencing any issues yet (that I know of), I have 2 domain controllers, all servers are Windows 2003 Server ... just makes me nervouse that SRV01 is showing up in this list.

(By the way I know for 100% certain that there are no devices on my network called SRV01, there are no machines with that name when I browse the network or scan active directory. There's no leftover record in DNS called SRV01 and if I ping SRV01 I get no reply ... I'm not going crazy ;-)
0
Comment
Question by:ecarbone
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22687575
It's reading it from your DNS records which I assume were obtained from the old DNS Server as well.  Go into DNS on the new Server and delete all the records for the old server.  Especially in the _msdcs.domain.local (or whatever) tree.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22688249
I would also run a metadata clean up and see if the old server is still in Active Directory
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378.aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 22689589
DenverRick,
In DNS, if I expand Forward Lookup Zones | domain.com | _msdcs ... the old server is listed:
(In fact, it's the ONLY server that is listed in there).

under _mcdcs it has a CNAME:

FQDN:
   f94e5e04-86be-4629-ad48-7bd18c71d149._msdcs.domain.com
FQDN for target host:
   srv01.domain.com

Should I just delete it?
(By the way in DNS this is the ONLY place where SRV01 exists.)

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22689634
On your new Server:
1. Make certain that it's own address is the only DNS Server in the Network Setting.
2. In a command prompt:
    a. Net Stop Netlogon
    b. Net Stop DNS
    c. Ipconfig/flushdns
    d. ipconfig/registerdns
    e. Net Start DNS
    f. Net Start Netlogon
Then refresh re-check the _msdcs.  The new server must appear there, if it won't, you have a bigger DNS problem somewhere in your configuration.

Let me know the results.

DR
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
DenverRick earned 250 total points
ID: 22689651
On your new Server:
1. Make certain that it's own address is the only DNS Server in the Network Setting.
2. In a command prompt:
    a. Net Stop Netlogon
    b. Net Stop DNS
    c. Ipconfig/flushdns
    d. ipconfig/registerdns
    e. Net Start DNS
    f. Net Start Netlogon
Then refresh re-check the _msdcs.  The new server must appear there, if it won't, you have a bigger DNS problem somewhere in your configuration.

If the new server does show up then delete all the other servers records.

Let me know the results.

DR
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 22689758
tried above steps on srv08 (one of my two NEW dns servers)
srv01 still appears.
srv08 did not appear.

also i noticed this ... (may or may not be related)

in active directory sites and services
sites | default-first-site-name | servers

in that screen i see 'srv01' (along with my other servers)

perhaps when i decommissioned srv01 last year i didnt follow all of the steps to properly remove it from the domain, so active directory and dns think the server is still around.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22690835
Could be.  However, if the CNAME records for the current DC's are not right you will definitely have problems.

Install Server Tools (from 2003 CD) and run Netdiag and DCDiag on each DC and advise what errors you get.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryansoto
ryansoto earned 250 total points
ID: 22690890
As I stated you should run a metadata clean up this will remove all old DC's from the domain
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22043974.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22690894
Apologies I pasted the wrong link
Link to clean up metadata
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736378.aspx
0