Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the PSD file specifically used for in creating websites?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I notice many files and templates I've seen have a Photoshop File in it. I'm sure its used to edit and used for the ending result of a website, but how do you break down the sections of the end picture? For example I've seen a header that shows a group of people but when it's used for the web, different parts of the picture is broken up into sections. I figured why not disect bigger sections of the PSD file rather than random sections of the whole pic? I may not make any sense but thats just assuming the PSD is used for editing. Please make this clear. Thanks to all.
0
Comment
Question by:vacnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22687615
I think there is no 'one' answer to this question - it all depends upon a lot of different factors. Sometimes images are 'sliced' into variuos sub-sections to help the users browser load the site faster. (quicker to load several small images than one larger image theoretically, I guess). There could be an image map involved with part of the image or a link or... it really depends.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vacnet
ID: 22687930
That makes sense. I've noticed that PSD files are more like to come with html templates using some flash features. Is there a standard to how disecting is done. I don't want to jump off topic but I believe Adobe IR is used for that kind of thing.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 22691454
>> I've noticed that PSD files are more like to come with html templates using some flash features.

That may be just a coincidence.  

The PSD aids designers who want to change the template to better fit their site.  It's a lot easier sometimes to change the PSD file, then reslice it and export it back to Dreamweaver than it is to take a sliced and diced page with code already written and try to change all of those elements at once.

The dissection is not as random as you might think (depending upon the sobriety and sanity of the original designer).  You break the image up into sections and, as BongSoo pointed out, that helps the page load faster and/or provides you a section that can be converted to Flash or an image map.
0