Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exhange and e-mail failover

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,


We have 1 Exchange Server here, which handles all the Internet e-mail coming into our company.  If that server goes down, can we recover all the missing Internet e-mails in any sent to us?  Can the ISP's DNS MX records be somehow used for this purpose?


Thanks,

Theo
0
Comment
Question by:Theodosios
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbowling
ID: 22688018
you could setup the following on your mx records

mx priority 10 = (the ip address of your own mail server
mx priority 50 = the ip address of ISP server that hosts your domain name.
when your server is off line it will collect your mail , when yours is back up pull it down using a pop3 connector
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22688330

Yes, you can add the ISP's mail server as an additional MX record with a lower preference (i.e. larger 'cost' or 'priority' number).

However, this approach is plagued with problems; most notably you have to use a POP3 connector to get the mail from the ISP down to your Exchange Server when connection is restored. Perhaps a better approach is to use an MX store-and-forward service, such as this one: http://www.no-ip.com/services/managed_mail/backup_mail.html. You point an MX record with less preference to No-IP's servers, who will store your mail - and, the best part of it - when your server comes back online, No-IP automatically forward the mail on to the server and deliver it just as if it was being delivered normally.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theodosios
ID: 22689391
Thank You, will try it out.

Theo
0