?
Solved

DNSCMD /exportsettings - how to use it?

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,545 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

I was wondering if anyone could shed some light on the following question:
I know how to use the command dnscmd /exportsettings, but what is the right way to use the generated file? If I open it simply in Notepad it doesn't seem like something easy to read. I would be more expecting that there exist some /importsettings switch, but it seems that there is not anything like that.
So what is this command good for?
Thank you in advance
Regards

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:martin_babarik
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:MikeKane
ID: 22688055
Ya, having an import would be too easy.    

Here's how to import the file:
http://blogs.pointbridge.com/Blogs/enger_erik/Pages/Post.aspx?_ID=2&t=a

The backup file can be used to recreate the zone when the time comes....  Read that post - its an excellent step by step.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 22688079
Here is the current command syntax for dnscmd:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772069.aspx#BKMK_25a

Unfortuantely I do not have enough in the lab doing 2008 yet to look into this directly - are you able to upload the %systemroot%\system32\dns\dnssettings.txt file that results from this?

Does dnscmd /info give you what you are looking for?  If you need it in txt just add > c:\temp\filename.txt at the end.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:martin_babarik
ID: 22693446
Hello and thank you for the replies.
MikeKane: thanks but this guide refers to exporting the zone, which I understand. I was asking about /exportsettings switch.

Paranormastic: Actually using dnscmd /info > some file will do almost the same action like /exportsettings - but the question is: how to use that information?
Where to import it, how to use it for a configuration of DNS server? I was searching for anything like "import settings" either in GUI or CMD, but no success.

Any other ideas?
Martin
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Paranormastic earned 2000 total points
ID: 22713721
Sounds like you are trying to install DNS by exporting the old DNS from presumably a Win2003 box so you can import them into the 2008 box?  Or that you're hoping you could just use the server as a client to get the info or something?

Here is a link that has some decent general information for you, as well as some good links to additional resources.
http://forums.techarena.in/server-migration/936298.htm

Setting up DNS in GUI shouldn't need to do this at all, the DNS setup wizard should be pretty smooth for whatever you need to know.  If you are running in core mode or just an old command line junkie, then it might come in useful, but is usually more for diagnostics / documentation.

There's not really a lot of great info on this command yet, but there is enough to get by if you dig around a little bit.  I'm just waiting for them to start making a batch file styled wizard some day for core installs!

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/9dec9c21-27d1-4781-9ef8-6555a804a79f.mspx?mfr=true

http://www.windowsreference.com/dns/how-to-setup-and-configure-dns-from-command-line-in-windows-server-2008-core/


Hope this helps - if you still have some questions, please let me know and be a little bit more specific as to what you are trying to accomplish that has not already been answered.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:martin_babarik
ID: 31505048
Thank you very much.
I think your mentioning about "for documentation" could be the correct answer, as there doesn't seem to be any other use of this command.
But I owe you an explanation while being more specific: I'm writing a book about Windows Server 2003 and one of the topics I planned to write about was exporting the settings from one DNS server and importing them to another DNS server - doesn't matter whether they are 2003 or 2008. So I thought this exportsettings command will do the job, but I'm missing the second half - import:-)
Anyway thanks a lot.
Regards
Martin
0