Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server Application Unavailable error message on ASP.NET 2.0 app on IIS 5.1

Posted on 2008-10-10
16
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Application I developed (VERY simple) is working is VS 2005. I created Virt Dir from IIS mgr, assigned C# as language, 2.0 as ASP.NET version and I still am getting that Server Application Unavailable. My IIS 5.1 does not have application poole and I set App Protection to LOW (IIS Process) on Virt Dir on that Virt Folder Properties. Weblog in c:\WINDOWS\system32\Logfiles\W3SVC1 says simply 500...

what to do? where to look? how to get more info what is going on? di I need to provide more info?

I am running XP Pro SP2 and again, I can run my app(s) from VS just fine...

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:NaumLitvin
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
ID: 22687833
Try to set application pool to High (ISOLATED)
0
 

Author Comment

by:NaumLitvin
ID: 22688069
no, does not help. same result...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
ID: 22688110
Have you open with complete url ? http://server/ or http://server/your_page.aspx ?
Don't you forget to define in the IIS the default document name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NaumLitvin
ID: 22688236
I hope I dod not forget, although I do not see how to assign default document name in the IIS (attached). I set my default.aspx as a star page in VS2005.

 If I access site as http://localhost/A_COA_M1_Virt/  , I get "You are not authorized to view this page" (Why? Why it does not understand that start page is setup and use it?)

 If I access site as http://localhost/A_COA_M1_Virt/Default.aspx  , then  I get this "Server Application Unavailable"  thing...


pic07.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22688482
Check your event log to see if you can find some error message there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
ID: 22688483
In that windows (at image attachment) go to Documents and set there the Default.aspx and move at the top of list. Now you can open with http://localhost/A_COA_M1_Virt/
Go to Event Viewer in your server and check if there is any error related...maybe you found there more information, but that error is related with some code error in you app.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NaumLitvin
ID: 22688603
I see two types of errors in event log (see pic008 attached)... alas they tell nothing to me... what password is it talking about? why app works fine from VS2005 (that make me think my code is OK...)
thanks for your help so far... I feel we have a chance to nail that one...

pic008.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22688743
The event log told you everything. If you still don't know what to do, just check here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315158 
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 22688775
Basically, ASPNET account needs to have permission to write to Temporary ASP.NET files in %systemroot%Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
ID: 22688822
Have you change your ASPNET account password?
Try to run aspnet_regiis.exe if it solves your problem.
This file is located on C:\windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727 (Or your ASP.NET version)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajolly
ID: 22693474
try setting the .net version for the Default Web Site as .net 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:NaumLitvin
ID: 22694007
in chronological order:

1) article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315158  deals with asp.net 1.0 running on a  domain controller while I am running 2.0 on a workstation.

2) in my machine.config file (attached) processModel section does not have  username and password at all - perhaps because it is 2.0?

3) for some reason, unknown to me, ASPNET account was not listed in the list of accounts with access to neither %systemroot%Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727 nor Temporary ASP.NET files. I added
machinename\ASPNET as accounts with Write access to both folders, rebooted computer but it did not
change its behavior - same errors in Event Log... I am positive I was able to run sites on that computer few months ago, when was working on .NET development - last few month I was doing other stuff and did not start Visual Studio. No one changed any settings or passwords on my computer and I do not understand why it stopped working... That is why info in event viewer re password settings for ASPNET did not make sense to me - it has not been changed! Do I need to reset that password? If I do, how I make sure ASP.NET Framework will use the password I will setup??

4) No, I did not change ASPNET's password. It is set to never expire.

5) How do I run aspnet_regiis.exe, with what parameters? -i? -ir? Is it possible to check status and see it it is needed at all? I mean how to see that ASP.NET is already registered with IIS?

6) Where do I set .net version for the Default Web Site to 2.0? In default web site node properties of IIS manager? It is setup to 2.0 already...
Copy-of-machine.config.wri.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tiagosalgado earned 1000 total points
ID: 22698969
I think you can use aspnet_regiis.exe -lv to check the status. To register, use -i parameter, but check all options at MSDN
 http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/k6h9cz8h(VS.80).aspx
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:NaumLitvin
ID: 22699036
hey, I run it with -i and it seems to do the trick!! thank you! I will do a bit more testing in the next few days but so far it looks really good!!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tiagosalgado
ID: 22699078
Nice! Glad to help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NaumLitvin
ID: 31505052
Thank you very much!
0