Solved

What would you do if everytime you opened Internet Explorer 7 it closed down with an unexplained error message?

Posted on 2008-10-10
10
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
IE 7 keeps closing down with an error and there is an error message, but no reason why it is happening. I have run all sorts of adware/spyware programs to make sure there is no issue with virus/browser hijacking. Also, Symantec is installed. It's really inexplicable as to why IE7 is shutting down with errors as soon as it is opened. Can I reinstall IE7? I have had the user switch to Firefox for now, and that is working fine. Problem is the user needs IE7 back. Any ideas? Can I completely uninstall IE7?
0
Comment
Question by:discoballx
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 300 total points
ID: 22687728
1.Did you run windows updates and install all patches ???? if not do it.

2.Login as a different user and see if the same issue with IE happens, if no delete the user profile and create a new profile for that specific user.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nicolasdiogo
ID: 22687736
would it be a decent suggestion to migrate to linux.

i never had any problem with browser any longer.

otherwise, i wish you good luck with it.


Nicolas

www.brainpowered.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoballx
ID: 22687797
Ha, good one on migrating Linux. I will try the suggestion on logging in as another user. Good suggestion Sk raja raja.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:discoballx
ID: 22687812
Okay, logged in as "admin" and still getting the IE7 errors. Any suggestions on what to do next?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22687884
Did you run the windows updates ? Remove and reinstall IE7.0 again
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22687891
also try to run sfc /scannow and do a repair and post the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:discoballx
ID: 22688130
I can rerun updates, but how do I uninstall IE7?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 22688962
discoballx--If you installed IE7 over IE6 you should be able to uninstall IE7 from Control Panel|Add/Remove.  Look under W for Windows.  If you do not see it there, and you installed SP3 after installing IE7 you will have to uninstall SP3 first.  You will automatically revert to IE6.
You can then reinstall IE7. Perhaps following the suggestions here will maximize chances of a good install.
http://www.ie-vista.com/known_issues.html
There are ways of trying to "fix" IE7 but a new install in probably best.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:discoballx
ID: 31505053
I had to uninstall Win XP's SP3 and then roll back IE7 to IE6. I added more updates, reinstalled IE7 and it worked well after that.  Thanks for the great troubleshooting ideas.                
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hisham_Elkouha
ID: 22692821
try to install the latest service pack for IE
0