Solved

PC Reboots Randomly

Posted on 2008-10-10
17
781 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Dell Optiplex 745 Randomly Rebooting.
0
Comment
Question by:tbrewer48
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DenverRick
ID: 22687796
That model was known for having a defective CD/DVD drive.  Try disconnecting that for a while and see if the problem goes away.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavinlim
ID: 22687905
What OS that you install on the pc, with what service pack?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbrewer48
ID: 22687926
WXP SP2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tuxx
ID: 22687935
It may be a defective motherboard. I know that dell systems can have faulty motherboards ( having had one myself). Random, frequent reboots is one symptom of this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbrewer48
ID: 22687956
What problem does the minidump indicate?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cavinlim
ID: 22688065
You can download a diagnostics tools from Dell Website, and perform a health check from there, so that you will know is your hardware is causing problem or not.

Another thing is you can try check on your event log, see what error causing the system to reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbrewer48
ID: 22688132
What utility is required to read a minidump?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
ID: 22688213
First, I would run Dell diagnostic tool built-in, press F12 during startup and run the test see if it comes up with error report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbrewer48
ID: 22688288
Diagnostic is running.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:efx
ID: 22688586
I've had some issues before with dells that reboot randomly, the problem that i found was that the support for the CPU got broke causing the CPU to get loose and rebooting after a few seconds. The workaround (it's not the best though) i just sat the computer flat by the side where the CPU won't move/get loose maybe that's your problem
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 22688793
yo tbrewer48, i dont see the mini dump...did you attach the file????
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbrewer48
ID: 22689232
Renamed to Mini101008-02.txt and attached
Mini101008-02.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 22689348
The dump is pointing towards igxpdv32.DLL which is part of your Intel graphics Card drivers, Restart the pc within safe mode and remove the graphics card drivers from within the add/remove programs and download the latest graphic card drivers for your PC.

However a couple more dump files will be ideal to ensure that this is the problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 22689361
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbrewer48
ID: 22689810
Where can I find a Utility to read a minidump?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 22690667
Heres a how to on reading minidump files: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tbrewer48
ID: 31505056
Diagnostic test indicated the CD Drive as being the problem with rebooting
I disconnected it and the workstation has been running for several days.
Thank you
0