Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I enable the scroll in my email?

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
when I have my email open to scroll through and preview them I cant use the scroll wheel to move the emails up and down.
0
Comment
Question by:mmondonedo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jammer59 earned 500 total points
ID: 22687919
You need to click within the preview pane with your mouse before the scrollwheel will work.  Otherwise, the computer will scroll through the messages in your inbox.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22687996
Also, you might need to change the user preferences to change/ enable the wheel scrolling.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jammer59
ID: 22688315
I am on Lotus Notes version 6.5 and do not have an option under user preferences to change/enable the wheel scrolling.  
If you need to scroll through the emails in your inbox, you will need to click within that panel and you should be able to use your wheel to scroll.
0