[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to view pictures in emails

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a remote user who is unable to view pictures in Oultook 2003.  It is difficult for me to reach out and touch her PC.  I have had her try one suggestion I read here about picture options in Outlook (which I currently can not find). But it did not work.  Is there something in her Browser that I should look into?
0
Comment
Question by:GSHUNK
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gr33d earned 252 total points
ID: 22688156
From the menu bar, Tools --> Options --> Security Tab --> click "Change Automatic Download Settings..."

From here, make sure everything is checked
Click OK
Click OK

When viewing an e-mail with image attachments, they probably won't display right away, but the user should have a gray (probably gray) bar near the top of the message that says "click this to download images..."

hope this help!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 248 total points
ID: 22688228
Hello GSHUNK,

1. Outlook blocks images. Here is how to unblock them
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HP010859521033.aspx

2. By default, Outlook 2003 blocks all HTML content that is referenced by an external location.  Here is how to turn if off
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/831608

3. The Outlook folder where images open may be full. Clear the files from Outlook cache folder OLKxx.  This folder is difficult to access. Here is a way to access the folder and files
http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2003/20030828.htm

In Vista, the Secure Temp folder is located at C:\Users\\AppData\Local\Temporary Internet Files\Content.Outlook\X30MWG3N

Hope this helps!
war1
0