Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

3Com SuperStack III 3300 switches

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know if 3Com's SuperStack III 3300 switches will prioritize traffic for Voip? If so, is this done by default or does it need to be configured on the switch? I currently have 3 stacked 3300 switches.
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 22688552
Isn't the 3Com Superstack 3300 an unmanaged (dumb) switch?  If so, these will not prioritize traffic. I think you are out of luck. I don't think you can configure these switches either.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 22692785
Superstack III 3300

IEEE 802.1Q Virtual LANs (VLAN), IEEE 802.1p LAN Layer 2 QoS/CoS Protocol for Traffic Prioritization, IEEE 802.3 CSMA/CD or Ethernet, IEEE 802.3u 100 Mbps (Fast Ethernet)

The answer is yes it will do QOS/Traffic Prioritization.  Since it's a layer 2 switch you'll need a L3 device to run routing between the VLANs
0