?
Solved

Does a certificate error in OWA due to a name mismatch bypass the security of the certificate?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We use RPC over HTTP and use an SSL certificate for that.  The certificate is assigned to a FQDN CompanyOWA.com.  Some of our users access OWA using https://mail.name.com/exchange instead of the FQDN.  They of course get the certificate error The security certificate presented by this website was issued for a different website's address.  

My question is if they click continue and access OWA anyway, does that bypass the certificate and its security?  Or does the certificate still work correctly for that connection?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AiBrian
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 200 total points
ID: 22688184
still works correctly...in other words the link between client and server is still secure...
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 300 total points
ID: 22688281

The site will still be secure, the user's must simply click past an annoying warning message to login. The only purpose of the SSL warning screens when there is a name mismatch is to warn users that their supposedly 'secure' connection has not had its certificated generated by a secure, trustworthy authority.

The security feature is mainly intended at public sites; when employees are involved I just tell them it's not a problem for logging in to their webmail and just to click past it.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AiBrian
ID: 31505075
Thanks for the quick response and clear response.  
0