Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NEW HP Laptop won

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'm the IT guy here at an Army Camp in Iraq. One of my users juest bought a new HP laptop. I always check new PCs and get the mac address and machine name and their room number. I told him first thing after registering it you need to make recovery disks. So he asked me. It wrote to the first DVD and during verifacation and it comes up with an error at 14%. Same thing on retrying so I quite the process. I Gosted the hard drive for him. Went on line all was good but I had left the DVD in. He takes it to his room and it reboots trying to do a recovery and no go but it did wipe out the c drive. I tried recovery off the partition and it didn't work says no bootmgr. So I just Ghosted the files back on it and it all is there even the bootmgr but it doesn't even try to reboot just the cuser shows up upper left corner. I did order a set of disks from HP for him since I was the one that left the dvd in. Any one has an idea what i'm missing I'd appreciate it . Windows vista premium 32 bit.Almost like it's not a bootable disk.It will take 10 days for the Recovery CDs to get to me just seems there has to be something I'm missing.


Thanks
DK
0
Comment
Question by:daniels48
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22688265
Use an fdisk-like tool to check if the primary partition the OS is on is set to active, and if not use the utility to set it active. You'll find a couple of such utilities on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniels48
ID: 22688312
IT sasy Healthy & Active in disk management... I see the  221.04 GB NTFS Healthy (Active) and the recovery partition says 11.84 GB NTFS Healty. All files look good.


Thanks
DK
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniels48
ID: 22688337
Here is a screen shot...

Thanks
DK
Screen-Shot.doc
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 22688611
If you have that disk in another PC as slave and it is set to secondary (provided it is an IDE HD), make sure you have removed the slave jumper when connecting it back to the notebook.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TDKD
ID: 22689108
With some laptops you need to specify the -ip command with Ghost, this is in order to capture all sectors, in order for a successful boot, (e.g. Hidden restore partitions, Pre-Desktop security in BIOS, etc) after re-imaging. This would have to be performed during the Image creation phase.

Your only choice at this point is to restore from official HP restore disks.

Sorry :-(

Regards,
Tony D.
Microsoft Certified
MCSE/MCSA/A+
0
 

Author Comment

by:daniels48
ID: 22689640
I have a feeling you hit it on the head that the files are all there but the boot sector isn't in order. I'm in my hooch maybe I can format the hard drive off of someones laptop that has Vista in the AM and try again. I never had this problem before but all my company computers are XP.

Thanks
DK
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TDKD earned 2000 total points
ID: 22690392
Here is a copy of one of my Ghost MC disks, I have a copy of the Ghost executible in a folder named Ghost. I use the -ib switch to capture all hidden partions and all sectors (just in case there is more then two). I then use the -fni switch to avoid issues with larger then 80 gig drives. Also check the BIOS to make sure there is no "Pre-Desktop" type of security enabled (e.g. IBM T42 laptops have this issue).

@echo off
prompt $p$g
\net\netbind.com
MOUSE.COM
cd \ghost
echo Loading...
GHOST.EXE -ib -fni

Hope this helps,
Tony D.
MCSE/MCSA/A+
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daniels48
ID: 31505077
Thanks for the tip on the switches using Ghost I'll be sure to use it in the future. I ended up ordering recovery CDs from HP.


Thanks
DK
0